?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Red candles and cold winternights
Football players 
31st-Jul-2006 11:19 pm
[Celebs] Jake; golden beams of sunlight
Includes:
9 Alan Smith
9 Milan Baros
13 Nuno Gomes
78 Cristiano Ronaldo + 1 header

Teasers:

//////



Rules:
Comment with what you take
Credit 4lyn_angel or red_candles
DON'T HOTLINK

These are a bit late considering that the World Cup is already over but hot football player icons never get old, I swear :p
Also, I'm sorry for those damn watermarks but I have no idea how to get rid of them.

Milan Baros

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.
09.




Alan Smith

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.
09.



Nuno Gomez

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.
09. 10. 11. 12.
13.




Cristiano Ronaldo

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.
09. 10. 11. 12.
13. 14. 15. 16.
17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24.
25. 26. 27. 28.
29. 30. 31. 32.
33. 34. 35. 36.
37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44.
45. 46. 47. 48.
49. 50. 51. 52.
53. 54. 55. 56.
57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64.
65. 66. 67. 68.
69. 70. 71. 72.
73. 74. 75. 76.
77. 78.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Pictures from http://www.gettyimages.com/

____________________________________

If you like my icons feel free to join this community :)
Comments 
31st-Jul-2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
40. is just plain hilarious.
31st-Jul-2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
lol I know. I found this pic too funny not to icon it
31st-Jul-2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Stunning icons! :]
1st-Aug-2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
31st-Jul-2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
took 4th of nuno gomes and 37th of cristiano <3 awesome work ^^
1st-Aug-2006 12:04 am (UTC)
thanks :]
31st-Jul-2006 11:50 pm (UTC)
Hey these are awesome! Took a few of Nuno and Cristiano :D
31st-Jul-2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh and I didnt know you were an awesome icon maker.. Friending you (:
1st-Aug-2006 01:06 am (UTC)
Yummy=) I snagged a bunch of C.Ronaldo ones.
Thanks=) I'll credit when in use.
1st-Aug-2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
HOMG Icon love! *drools*
Very yummi, indeed.

Also, glad you like the icons :p
1st-Aug-2006 05:08 am (UTC)
63 64 67 68. those are the ones i took. thanx. will credit.
1st-Aug-2006 05:26 am (UTC)
Football icons should be in every batch. I really miss the WC and waking up early and watching matches and getting excited over who's playing next.
I got your postcard today btw. I love it (dur) I put it on my fridge and my mom has to peel me away from it 'cause I keep staring and looking at all the little details on it. Thank you so much :D *glomps* You really didn't have to, I hope it wasn't too much trouble :\
1st-Aug-2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
I miss it, too :(
All the excitement, squeeing and nearly dying and just being all obsessed with the sport. It was fun living in Germany because everyone was all excited and happy.
I'm just glad I didn't had to get up earlier, because that would have been a disaster. I'm really no morning person. I had to stay up late though.

aww I'm glad you like the postcard! It took me a damn long time to find the right one for you. I didn't want one too overdone nor too boring.
It really wasn't much trouble, except that we ran through London for like 2 hours finding a damn post office that had stamps. But... no luck.
I had to send it from Germany but now you have an English postcard with a German stamp :p
*hugs*

Also, I'm gonna send your little package out tomorrow, I didn't have any chance to get to the post office earlier since I was alone at home and with no license xD
1st-Aug-2006 10:08 am (UTC)
Great stuff! Took a few Nuno ones. PS: Header looks really awesome, nice work.
1st-Aug-2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
thanks :]
1st-Aug-2006 11:02 am (UTC)
Nice! Snagging some Cristiano :D thanks!
1st-Aug-2006 06:32 pm (UTC)
One can never have enough Cristiano icons, I swear :p
Thanks!
1st-Aug-2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
saving ronaldo ones for later.
1st-Aug-2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are stunning!!! One can never have too many Ronaldo icons!!!! :)
3rd-Aug-2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
There's no way one could ever have enough Ronaldo icons! :p
3rd-Aug-2006 12:46 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons! Baros and Nuno Gomes are so hot, even if most icons are of Cristiano and more popular players. (He is hot too, but you know what I mean!) I took one of Baros, a couple of Nuno, and about five of Cristiano! Of course I will credit.

Re: the "Getty Images" watermarks - in #32 you have worked in the text really well, so that it looks as if it belongs! Great job, and they are really gorgeous icons!
3rd-Aug-2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) The watermark annoyed me to no end, on some icons I could just crop it out but on some pictures it was like directly on his face >:[

And yes, I know what you mean. People should def. make more Nuno icons. I mean Cristiano is hot, no question there, but Nuno is hot too, but Cristiano is just more popular I guess.
3rd-Aug-2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
Nice stuff. =) I'm going to take some of the Cristiano ones. I will credit. Thanks!
3rd-Aug-2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Glad you like them. Thank you :)
3rd-Aug-2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!! Nuno Gomes icons!!! I LOVE HIM!!! i took 8 of his set... thanks!!!!!!
3rd-Aug-2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
haha glad I could make you happy :p I love him, too!
4th-Aug-2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
I took two of alan smiths, a ronaldo, and the header. I could never make icons like this.
5th-Aug-2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) But it's really just a matter of practise. The more you make, the better they'll become :]
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2018, 12:24 am GMT.